Privacy policy

Impetus Advanced Finite Element Analyses AS

Version 1.0 – May 20th 2021

1 Introduction

In collecting information about you, we are acting as a data controller. In this privacy policy you can read more about why and how we collect and use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or about our collection and usage of your data, you can contact us by email at support@impetus.no, or by postal mail to our address at Strandgaten 32, 4400 Flekkefjord, Norway.

You can read more about us here.

We are not required to have a data protection officer. Any inquiries about our collection or usage of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

2 When do we collect personal data?

In the course of providing contents, products and services to our customers and visitors to our website, we collect or receive information about you in different ways. You provide some data directly, and some data we get by collecting data about your interactions and usages with our website, products, and services. Some of this information may be collected through analytic services provided by third-party partners such as Google Analytics and Plausible Analytics. We do not process information outside of the EU/EEA.

We collect information in order to be able to understand, analyze and improve our websites, our products and our services. In some cases, we may require certain information in order to provide certain products and services and to ensure our services and offerings are performing optimally.

The main situations in which we collect information about you are:
  • When you use our websites
  • When you submit an inquiry to us via our websites, email or social media
  • When you purchase a license to our products and services
  • When you sign up for our email subscription list
We have listed information about each of these situations below, including:
  1. What data we collect from you
  2. Why we collect this information
  3. Our legal basis for collecting this information
  4. What we do with this information
  5. How long we keep this information

In addition, we have included a section below detailing your rights as a data subject.

Our aim is that the information included in this privacy policy will provide you with sufficient information about in what situations, how and why we collect information about you. However, if you should have any questions that are not answered through this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us through the contact information listed above.

3 When you use our website
3.1 What do we collect?

We categorize the cookies we collect for www.impetus.no into (1) necessary cookies, (2) functional cookies, (3) analytical cookies, and (4) other cookies. When visiting this website you will be presented with the option to disable/opt-out of these cookies, with the exception of necessary cookies, which are essential for the website to function properly, hereunder to ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, but do not store any personal information.

The cookies collected through our website www.impetus.no are:

We use two different website analytics services to record usage and performance data of our websites and web-services:

Plausible Analytics

Plausible Analytics does not track, collect or store any personal data or personally identifiable information. In using this service, all collected data of traffic on Impetus Market is aggregate and anonymous, and no cookies are sent. Further information about the information collected by Plausible Analytics is available here.

Google Analytics
3.2 Why do we collect this information?

Our use of cookies storing your username and password are used in order to optimize and streamline your user experience and usage of our websites and file server. Some cookies are necessary in order to ensure basic functionalities and security settings on our websites.

Other tracking mechanisms are essential for us in order to understand how our visitors find and use our site. We also monitor our website performance, such as what pages our visitors navigate to in order to understand how to improve our service and offerings, as well as measuring marketing efforts and user experience to ensure intended and proper functionality.

Our legal basis for collecting the cookies considered necessary are based on our legitimate interests, in reference to Article 6-1 (f) of the GDPR, as these cookies are necessary in order to ensure basic functionalities of our websites. The legal basis for collecting the information through other cookies as described in this section is based on consent, in reference to Article 6-1(a) of the GDPR and section 2-7b of the Norwegian act relating to electronic communications, as you are required to consent to our privacy policy and usage of cookies when you first visit our websites.

3.4 What do we do with your information?

We use this information strictly to streamline the user-experience of our websites and our products and services, as well as to analyze it internally in order to better understand how our users use our websites, products and services. We may use portions or aggregated numbers for marketing presentations or use Google Data Studio for analytics, but we do not share or sell any information collected, even when anonymized.

3.5 How long do we keep your information?

The information we collect through cookies are stored for a maximum of the durations listed above under 3.1. The information collected through Google Analytics will be anonymized and kept for a maximum of 24 months. Google provides some additional privacy terms regarding the storage of your information.

4 When you submit an inquiry via our website, email or social media
4.1 What do we collect?

When you submit an inquiry via the contact form on our website, we ask you for your name, your company’s name, your email address and a brief description of your inquiry. If you contact us directly by email, we may ask for the same information. Additionally, we may ask for a minimum set of information in order to reply to technical or sales support questions, or other inquiries.

4.2 Why do we collect this information?

We use the information you provide in order to respond and hopefully to provide you with the information you need, including providing support or fulfilling steps required prior to entering into a contract e.g. as part of pre-sales activity. We also use this information in order to identify the organization you represent, in order to verify that you are a real person.

Our legal basis for processing and collecting your personal data when you contact us via our website or by email, is based on contractual obligations in reference to Article 6-1 (b) of the GDPR, in addition to consent in reference to Article 6-1 (a) of the GDPR.

4.4 What do we do with your information?

Regardless of how you contacted us, we may share your question/problem in our internal email provided by Microsoft Outlook for internal support in providing you with a solution.

4.5 How long do we keep your information?

Information you send to us via our contact form will be automatically deleted after 30 days unless the information has been forwarded in a personal dialog in Microsoft Outlook.

5 When you purchase a license to our products and services
5.1 What do we collect?

When you purchase a license, you are required to provide your name, email address, phone number, the name of the company you are purchasing on behalf of, and the name of a contact person for the company if that person is not you.

In order to purchase a license for an object on Impetus Market, you are required to create an account on our website, and create a unique username and password for this account.

Some configurations of our software also require special export licenses issued from the Norwegian Department of Foreign Affairs. In order to apply for such a license on your behalf, we may require additional information about your company.

After your license period has ended, we will store information about which period you have been a licensee.

5.2 Why do we collect this information?

We use the contact information regarding yourself and the company you are representing in order to provide the product to which you wish to purchase a license. In order to do this we need to be able to contact you, forward an invoice to you, deliver products and services to you and send you a hardware key for the purchased software, as well as to comply with tax/revenue laws applicable to the purchase of a license. 

In order to be able to continually provide the purchased products and services to you during the license period, we need to retain this information throughout the license period.

After your license period has ended, we are legally required by applicable tax and revenue laws to retain this information for a period of 10 years. In addition to this, we need to maintain control over where any unreturned hardware keys might be located and recollected, as well as to maintain a register of where and by whom these hardware keys have been used.

Our legal basis for collecting this information described in this section is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6-1 (f) of the GDPR, as we have a need to maintain control over both our current and previous licensees for practical, technical and security reasons. This is in turn also necessary for our fulfillment of contractual obligations towards you, pursuant to Article 6-1 (b) of the GDPR, as well as for our compliance with legal obligations (applicable tax and revenue laws), pursuant to Article 6-1 (c) of the GDPR.

5.4 What do we do with your information?
5.5 How long do we keep your information?

The information collected as part of our delivery of software licenses to you is in any case stored for as long as necessary for us to comply with applicable tax/revenue laws, which is currently 10 years. Unless you notify us of a wish to have this information deleted after this mandatory period, we may keep this information for a longer period, to know where unreturned hardware keys are located, and where and by whom returned hardware keys have been used. We will never share this information with any third parties, including after your license period has ended.

6 When you sign up for our email list
6.1 What do we collect?

When you sign up for our email subscription you are required to provide your name and your email address.

6.2 Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information in order to be able to send you emails containing updates and information about the products and services that we offer.

Our legal basis for collecting the information described in this section is based on consent, in reference to Article 6-1(a) of the GDPR.

6.4 What do we do with your information?

We store your information on our servers provided by our web server provider, with whom we have a data processing agreement with ensuring the protection of your information in accordance with this privacy policy and the GDPR. We use the information to send you emails through containing information about the products and services that we offer. We use the email list provider Mailgun, which offers additional information on its GDPR compliance here.

6.5 How long do we keep your information?
7 Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you and ask to have it corrected if it is inaccurate.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons to fulfill a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information you have provided for us in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe our processing is not lawful.

To submit a request regarding personal data by email, please use the contact information provided above.

7.1 Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so for any inquiries about our use of your personal data, please use the contact information provided above.

You may also complain directly to Datatilsynet (The Norwegian Data Protection Authority), and you can find further information on how to complain here.

We might need to disclose personal data of users based on requirements by law. This might in turn also result in a need to suspend or block an account to our services. In such an event we will aim to notify the user that is affected by such actions.

7.3 Retention

Specifically, Impetus will retain your information for as long as you have an active account with us, for as long as you remain subscribed to our newsletter, as needed to provide the services to you, and/or in order to maintain a register of where hardware keys are and have been located. The exception to this is data arising from a financial transaction, which we are in any case required by local tax and accounting laws to store for 10 years.

7.4 Our Policy Toward Children

Our services are not intended for users under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information of such individuals. We encourage parents and guardians to monitor their children’s online activities.

8 Updates to this privacy policy

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.